Perez v. Oxford Univ.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). Under the PREP Act, a “covered person” includes, the United States, manufacturers, distributors, and program planners of covered countermeasures (and their officials, agents, and employees), and qualified people who prescribe, administer, or dispense a countermeasure. Id. § 247d-6d(i)(2). A “countermeasure” means “a qualified pandemic or epidemic product, ” “a drug ..., biological product ..., or device ... that is authorized for emergency use in accordance with section 564, 564A, or 564B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, ” or “a respiratory protective device . that the Secretary determines to be a priority for use during a public health emergency ....” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(1). The definition of a “qualified pandemic or epidemic product” includes “a drug ..., biological product ..., or device ... that is “a product manufactured, used, designed, developed, modified, licensed or procured (I) to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat, or cure a pandemic, or epidemic; or (II) to limit the harm such pandemic or epidemic might otherwise cause.” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(7)(A)(i).

The immunity provided by the PREP Act “applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.” Id. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). The sole exception to the immunity provided by the PREP Act is for “death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct ..” Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1). Willful misconduct is defined as “an act or omission that is taken (i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A).