Perez v. Oxford Univ.
[…] The Amended Complaint makes clear that Perez intends to bring claims against the Defendants under the Prep Act. (See Compl. ¶¶ 1 (alleging that the AstraZeneca vaccine is not a covered countermeasure under the PREP Act), 3 (arguing that the administrators of the AstraZeneca vaccine study engaged in “willful misconduct”), 5 (noting that the action was brought pursuant to the PREP Act), 29-41 (identifying alleged “intentional violations of the PREP Act”).) The PREP Act, however, provides exclusive jurisdiction for such claims to the District Court for the District of Columbia. See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(1) (“Any action under subsection (d) shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”); see also Shapnik v.