MISAEL AREIZAGA PEREZ, Plaintiff, v. ORANGE AVE CONSULTANTS LLC, Defendant.
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), 4(e)(1).
The Florida Statutes permit process to be served on limited liability companies through either the registered agent or the registered agent's employee. See Fla. Stat. §§ 48.062(1). If service cannot be made on the limited liability company's registered agent, then a member of a member-managed limited liability company, or the manager of a manager-managed limited liability company, may be served instead of the registered agent. Id. § 48.062(2). If neither a member nor the manager is available during business hours, then "he, she, or it may designate an employee of the limited liability company to accept such service." Id. § 48.062(2)(c). As a last resort, service of process "may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company." Id. § 48.062(3).
The Affidavit of Service for Defendant provides that the service processor left a copy of the summons and Complaint with Bill Marcello at 116 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32801. (Doc. 9.) This is also the address for Defendant's registered agent, Jeffrey Gitto.