1:23-cv-309
[…] She further testified that he physically pushed and dragged her into the basement, where he repeatedly hit her in the head, choked her, forced her to perform fellatio, and penetrated her vagina with his penis against her will. Officer Momber's testimony corroborated aspects of the complainant's account, as did the results of the SANE examination.
* * *
[Petitioner] was also charged with assault by strangulation. Assault by strangulation occurs when one “[a]ssaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.” MCL 750.84(1)(b). “Strangulation or suffocation” is defined as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” MCL 750.84(2). A defendant commits an assault when there is “an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v.