CIVIL ACTION No. 09-988
[…] GX47 at ¶ 10.10. Because Mr. Koresko was president and majority owner of PennMont, he claims that he was entitled to indemnification.
"GX" refers to the exhibits admitted as Government Exhibits (including subparts) during the three-day bench trial on June 9 through June 11, 2014. See also Perez v. Koresko, No. 09-988, 2015 WL 505471, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 6, 2015) judgment entered, No. 09-988, 2015 WL 1182846 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 13, 2015).
The problem with Mr. Koresko's argument, however, is that it pays short shrift to Section 410(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), while also ignoring the context in which the indemnification under SEWBP is provided.
Section 410(a) provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). The DOL has interpreted this provision: