Perez v. Haywood
[…] Hargrove v. Ward , 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 14, 506 P.3d 329, 331 (2022). A court abuses its discretion if "no reasonable judge could reach a similar conclusion under the same circumstances." Leavitt v. Siems , 130 Nev. 503, 509, 330 P.3d 1, 5 (2014). The district court may only disregard the hearing master's recommendation when "the findings are based upon material errors in the proceedings or a mistake in law; or are unsupported by any substantial evidence; or are against the clear weight of the evidence." Russell v. Thompson , 96 Nev. 830, 834 n.2, 619 P.2d 537, 539 n.2 (1980).

Under NRS 125B.030, district courts have discretion to award child support arrears for the "reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education, and maintenance provided by the physical custodian. However, "[i]n the absence of a court order for the support of a child, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years’ support furnished before the bringing of the action to establish an obligation for the support of the child." NRS 125B.030.

On appeal, Bernadette contends that the district court erred in denying her objection to the hearing master's recommendation. And although Bernadette concedes that NRS 125B.030 affords the hearing master with some discretion, she contends that discretion is not unlimited.