Perez v. Geico Secure Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant has provided no authority for the position that claims alleged in a complaint filed with this Court - asking the Court to interpret the insurance contract and to provide a remedy for an alleged violation of the contract, along with other claims of violation of fiduciary duty, Specific Unfair Settlement Practices Act, the Insurance Fair Conduct Act, and Consumer Protection Act, and good faith under RCW 48.30.010, under Washington law -- would be a violation of a statute prohibiting fraudulent insurance claims.

Defendant's RCW 48.30.230 claims would be subject to dismissal and are therefore futile.

b. RCW 48.01.030 and RCW 48.30A.005

RCW 48.01.030 states that: “The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.” RCW 48.01.030 is a statement of policy; it does not create a separate private right of actions for violation of the statute. Keodalah v. Allstate Ins.