Perez v. Geico Secure Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt. 19-2 at 12 13. Further, defendant contends that this alleged breach caused defendant damage, including the cost of investigating plaintiff's allegedly false statements. Dkt. 19-2 at 13.

Based on the foregoing, defendant has sufficiently alleged a counterclaim for breach of contract and this claim would not be futile.

D. Statutory Violation

Defendant raises a claim for statutory violations alleging that plaintiff violated RCW 48.30.230, 48.01.030, and 48.30A.005.

a. RCW 48.30.230

RCW 48.30.230 criminalizes insurance fraud. It states as follows:

(1) It is unlawful for any person, knowing it to be such, to:
(a) Present, or cause to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance; or
(b) Prepare, make, or subscribe any false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other document or writing, with intent that it be presented or used in support of such a claim.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(b) If the claim is in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars, the violation is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.

RCW 48.30.230

A private right of action does not exist for all injuries caused by a violation of a criminal code. Cent. Bank, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 190 (1994).