Perez v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] In addition a "preliminary" document is one containing "data not required or germane to the eventual purpose for which [it] was undertaken and it was thereafter modified to excise the material that was irrelevant to its . . . purpose." Van Norstrand v. Freedom of Information Commission, 211 Conn. 339, 343, 559 A.2d 200 (1989). The record here supports the conclusion that the Arena Task Force meetings were not "preliminary."

Presumably the plaintiffs are referring to § 1-225 that requires the meetings of all public agencies to be open and meeting notices posted, § 1-206(b) that establishes a procedure to appeal to the FOIC from the denial of the right to attend a meeting of a public agency, and § 1-200(2) that defines "meeting" as a proceeding of a public agency "to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power."

At oral argument the plaintiffs relied on a "deliberative privilege" similar to § 1-210(b)(1).

Finally, the plaintiffs argue that inadequate notice was given by the defendants to the Arena Task Force of the pending FOIC matter. The record shows otherwise.