Perez v. Fisher
[…] Id. at 927, 736-37. However, the decisions of a trial court do not bind other courts of the jurisdiction as to pure questions of law. Additionally, although the alleged sale at issue in Gaines was completed in the interior of a private building, "the alleged negotiations as to the terms of the sale, type of drug, price and quantity took place on the sidewalk," See Gaines, 167 Misc.2d at 927, 640 N.Y.S.2d at 736, which is one of the seven areas specified in the statutory definition of school grounds, see § 220.00(14)(b). For the purposes of Article 220, to "'sell' means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same." § 220.00(1) (emphasis supplied). Consequently, the indictment in Gaines alleged that a sale, within the meaning of § 220.00(1), had occurred in one of the areas specified by § 220.00(14).