Perez v. Fisher
[…] In light of the foregoing, it is appropriate to address the merits of the petitioner's insufficient evidence claim with respect to all four school grounds counts. C. Merits i) Section 220.00(14) and the Appellate Division's Construction Thereof

The respondent does not contend that there is an independent and adequate state law ground that supports the Appellate Division's decision to affirm the other two school grounds convictions, which arose out of the September 11th and September 18th transactions.

Section 220.44(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds when he knowingly and unlawfully sells" a narcotic drug "when such sale takes place upon school grounds."

Section 220.00(14) sets forth the definition of "school grounds" for the purposes of Article 220: