C.A. No. 6:08-4046-HMH-WMC.
[…] (Report Recommendation 8.)Both the ADEA and Title VII contain anti-retaliation provisions. Pursuant to the ADEA, it is unlawful "for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 623(d). Similarly, Title VII provides that it is an "unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).