C.A. No. 6:08-4046-HMH-WMC.
[…] (Compl. Ex. A (Severance Agreement at ¶¶ 4, 6).) (emphasis added). Faurecia concedes that the Severance Agreement's waiver of the right to file an EEOC charge or participate in an investigation is unenforceable. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(4) ("No waiver may be used to justify interfering with the protected right of an employee to file a charge or participate in an investigation or proceeding conducted by the [EEOC]."). However, Faurecia alleges that its "inclusion of an invalid prohibition on filing a charge of discrimination with the EEOC does not invalidate the portion of the Severance Agreement where Perez released Faurecia from liability under any 'state or federal law or regulation.'" (Def. Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 11.); (Compl. Ex. A (Severance Agreement 1-2).)
The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act ("OWBPA"), 29 U.S.C. § 626, imposes specific requirements for waiving an ADEA claim. "An individual may not waive any right or claim under [the ADEA] unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary." 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1).
[A] waiver may not be considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum —