Perez v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] After petitioner's court appointed public defender made a second request for bail to be set, the district court set bail at $1,000,000. At a subsequent hearing to stay the proceedings so that the petitioner could file this petition, the district court instructed petitioner's counsel to make sure to inform this court about petitioner's "attitude" in district court.

The Nevada Constitution guarantees the people of Nevada the right to bail in non-capital offenses and prohibits the district court from imposing excessive bail. See Nev. Const, art. 1, §§ 6 and 7; see also NRS 178.484(1) ("[A] person arrested for an offense other than murder of the first degree must be admitted to bail." (emphasis added)); St. Pierre v. Sheriff, 90 Nev. 282, 286, 524 P.2d 1278, 1280 (1974) ("[O]ur Constitution does not encompass inclusion of a non-capital offense as non-bailable.").