Perez v. Dole Food Co.
[…] San Diego E.R. Co. (1949) 92 Cal.App.2d 759, 769 ["the medical experts were thus named and appointed by the court by written order"]; Baker-Hoey v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 592, 599-600 (Baker-Hoey) [no cost award for fees associated with deposing plaintiffs' treating physicians because they were not court appointed]; Stearman v. Centex Homes (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 611, 624 ["The court here did not order plaintiffs' experts to testify, thus expert fees were not recoverable by plaintiffs as costs unless expressly authorized by law elsewhere"].)

Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

We adhere to our prior decision in Sanchez and find that the court did not have discretion to award Dole costs for its expert witness. The cost award for expert fees was based upon Dole's successful motion for a forensic examination.