Perez v. Cox
[…] ECF No. 193 at 9-10. The defendants did not move for relief under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37. I decline to resolve the issue in the absence of a properly filed motion to which the plaintiffs would have an opportunity to respond. But even if I ignored the exhibits to which the defendants object, there is sufficient evidence to raise a triable dispute.

2. Merits

Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.085(2) provides a cause of action “[w]hen the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another ....” The defendants raise the same arguments about why their conduct was not wrongful or did not cause Perez's death. As discussed above with respect to the Eighth Amendment claim, genuine disputes remain about the wrongfulness of each defendant's conduct and whether it caused Perez's death.