Perez v. Cox
[…] Consistent with the “principle [sic] goal of intestacy law” to “effectuate the decedent's likely intent in the distribution of his property,” “a determination of parentage rests upon a wide array of considerations rather than genetics alone.” In re Est. of Murray, 344 P.3d 419, 422, 424 (quotation omitted). For example, a man is presumed to be a child's father if he receives the minor child “into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.051(1)(d).

The Parentage Act limits who may challenge paternity. Under § 126.071(1), a “child, his or her natural mother, a man presumed or alleged to be his or her father or an interested third party may bring an action pursuant to this chapter to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship.” The Supreme Court of Nevada has interpreted “an interested third party” to exclude relatives who sought to establish the nonexistence of a parent-child relationship to disinherit the decedent's presumptive child in a probate proceeding.