Perez v. Cox
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 132.055.

Nevada looks to its Parentage Act to determine a child's “right to an inheritance.” In re Est. of Murray, 344 P.3d 419, 422-24 (Nev. 2015) (stating that “paternity contests in intestacy proceedings are governed by the Nevada Parentage Act,” including that Act's standing and time limitation requirements). The Parentage Act defines the parent-child relationship as “the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.021.

Nevada law does not “preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two persons.” Id.

The supervisory defendants move for leave to file supplemental authority because the Supreme Court of Nevada recently addressed the Parentage Act and the conclusive presumption of parentage that comes from a DNA test. See Rosie M. v. Ignacio A., No. 83023, 138 Nev. Adv.