Perez v. Cox
[…] The plaintiffs oppose on the same grounds. They also argue Nevada law determines parentage and testamentary intent based on more than biology. Finally, the plaintiffs contend that the defendants lack standing to challenge their status as Perez's children under Nevada's parentage laws.

Nevada provides that a wrongful death claim may be brought by both the decedent's personal representative and the decedent's heirs. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(2). The statute defines “heirs” as “a person who, under the laws of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the separate property of the decedent if the decedent had died intestate.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(1). Under Nevada's intestacy laws, if the decedent has children but no surviving spouse, then the estate goes to the children. Nev. Rev.