Perez v. Cox
[…] To the extent this claim is brought by Victor Perez as special administrator of Perez's estate, a reasonable jury could find that Perez suffered extreme emotional distress from being shot multiple times, particularly if the jury believes the officers' version that Perez was conscious through at least the third live round. The defendants argue that a decedent's estate cannot recover emotional distress damages on an IIED claim under Nevada's survival-of-action statute because those damages are statutorily assigned to the heirs under the wrongful death statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.100(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(5) (providing that heirs who bring a wrongful death claim may recover “damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent”).