Civil No. 03-2066 (HL).
[…] There are several requirements that a plaintiff must meet, pursuant to Title VII, prior to filing suit in federal court. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5. For example, a plaintiff must file a timely Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") charge against the discriminatory party and receive notice of a right to sue. Id. In addition, a plaintiff generally may not maintain a suit against a defendant in federal court if that defendant was not named in the administrative proceedings and offered an opportunity for conciliation or voluntary compliance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f) ("civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge"). McKinnon v. Kwong Wah Restaurant, 83 F.3d 498, 504 (1st Cir. 1996).