Perez v. Cameron Cnty. & Juan A. Gonzalez
[…] The trial court agreed with the County and dismissed Perez's claims with prejudice. This appeal followed.

II. EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES

Citing the County's policy, Perez first argues that exhaustion of administrative remedies was not required.

The Whistleblower Act provides that, before filing suit, a public employee "must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures" of the employing government entity relating to the termination. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.006(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). "The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation" occurred. Id. § 554.006(b).

Under this "simple administrative exhaustion procedure," City of Waco v. Lopez, 259 S.W.3d 147, 154 (Tex. 2008), filing a grievance pursuant to the employer's grievance policy is normally a jurisdictional prerequisite.