Perez v. Blinken
[…] Id. The court noted that other courts of appeals "ha[d] overwhelmingly concluded" that "a claim challenging the denial of a diversity visa status adjustment application becomes moot after the relevant fiscal year expires." Id. at 386 (citing cases). The Fifth Circuit "f[ound] the reasoning of [its] sister circuits persuasive." Id. at 387.

Araujo Perez filed his complaint in district court three days before the fiscal year ended. That does not save the claim from mootness. Section 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) states that "[a]liens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa under section 1153(c) of [Title 8] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II).