Perez v. Blinken
[…] Neither the statute nor the regulations expressly require that an individual maintain "nonimmigrant" status. The statute requires an individual to "maintain continuously a lawful status" to be eligible to adjust status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). "Asylee status" is a form of "lawful status." See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(1). The regulation defines a technical violation as one "for example, where an applicant establishes that he or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and [USCIS] has not yet acted on that request." 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2)(ii). The regulation does not specifically require an applicant to submit a timely request to maintain "nonimmigrant" status, but it does require a timely request to maintain "lawful" status.