Perez v. Blinken
[…] Araujo Perez was selected to apply for a diversity visa for fiscal year 2021. On March 25, 2021, he applied for the visa and for adjustment of status for himself and, derivatively, his wife and son. The USCIS interviewed Araujo Perez and denied him adjustment of status. (Docket Entry No. 1, at 11). The fiscal year for issuance of the diversity visa which Araujo Perez had been invited to apply expired at 11:59 p.m. on September 30, 2021. (Id. , at 3; Docket Entry No. 4, at 1).

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2), adjustment of status cannot be granted to an applicant (1) "who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status" or (2) "who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain a lawful status since entry into the United States." On June 15, 2021, the USCIS issued a six-page decision letter, denying Araujo Perez's application for adjustment of status because he was not in, and had not maintained, "lawful immigration status." (Docket Entry 2-1, at 2, 5).