Perez v. Alhiwage
[…] These circumstances adequately support the court's conclusion following the show-cause hearing that Alhiwage should have 60 days from when she received the spousal support payments to retrieve her belongings.

Perez cites AS 34.03.260(a), which provides that a landlord may dispose of a tenant's abandoned property under certain circumstances. But Perez does not explain why Alhiwage should be considered his tenant for purposes of this statute. This statute has no applicability in this case.

See AS 34.03.360(22) (defining "tenant" as "a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others"). --------

V. CONCLUSION

We AFFIRM the superior court's grant of Alhiwage's Motion for Enforcement, the court's ruling following the show-cause hearing, and the court's denial of Perez's Motion to Enforce.


Summaries of

Perez v. Alhiwage

SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA
Aug 10, 2018