Civ. 21-1196 (ADC)
[…] In this matter, the Court recognizes that defendant has not made it easy to determine the content of its policies and procedures. For instance, defendant failed to submit an English translation of the portion of its employee's manual relating to hygiene (which it requests the Court to consider) even after being granted an extension of time to do so. See ECF Nos. 76 and 78. The Court therefore cannot refer to those standards to establish defendant's legitimate work expectations or to measure plaintiff's purported conduct against them. See L. Civ. R. 5(c); see also 48 U.S.C. § 864 (“All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”); Kenyon v. Cedeno-Rivera, 47 F.4th 12, 19 (1st Cir. 2022) (citing Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008) for the rule that “the parties have an obligation to provide certified translations of any Spanish-language documents on which they rely”).