Peregrine Financial Group, Inc. v. Green
[…] Plaintiffs carry the burden of establishing a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction. See Steel Warehouse of Wisc. Inc. v. Leach, 154 F.3d 712, 714 (7th Cir. 1998). The court has jurisdiction over a non-resident, non-consenting defendant in a diversity case if Illinois state courts would have jurisdiction. McIlwee v. ADM Industries, Inc., 17 F.3d 222, 223 (7th Cir. 1994); RAR, Inc. v. Turner Diesel, Ltd., 107 F.3d 1272 (7th Cir. 1997). Illinois courts have jurisdiction over nonresident defendants if they engage in conduct covered by the state's long-arm statute. 735 ILCS § 5/2-209. Section 209(a)(2) of the long-arm statute states that any individual who commits "a tortious act within this State" submits "to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts."

Although plaintiffs allege a Lanham Act violation, that allegation has no impact on the court's jurisdiction analysis because the Lanham Act does not authorize national service of process.