Perciavalle v. McDonough
[…] Cir. 2021) (reviewing the statutory history of limitations on attorney's fees for VA benefits claims). As amended, the statutory prohibition applies only "with respect to services provided before the date on which a notice of disagreement is filed with respect to the case." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2006). Under the post-Act statute, charging is thus permitted for services from when an appeal to the Board is initiated, because a "notice of disagreement" is a filing that initiates a veteran's effort to seek Board review of a decision by an agency of original jurisdiction (regional office). 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) ("Appellate review shall be initiated by the filing of a notice of disagreement in the form prescribed by the Secretary" of Veterans Affairs.).

The provision was originally enacted as 38 U.S.C. § 3404(c)(1) but was renumbered in 1991 as 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). See Veterans' Judicial Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100-687, 102 Stat. 4105, 4108 (1988); Department of Veterans Affairs Health-Care Personnel Act of 1991, Pub.