06-30-2022
[…] (§ 2923.5, subd. (a)(1)(A), (2).) Subdivision (b) of the same statute obligates a servicer to include with a recorded notice of default "a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower" or that contact was excused. (§ 2923.5, subd. (b).)
Former section 2923.7, subdivision (a), stated, "Upon request from a borrower who requests a foreclosure prevention alternative, the mortgage servicer shall promptly establish a single point of contact and provide to the borrower one or more direct means of communication with the single point of contact."
Section 2920.5, subdivision (c)(1) defines "borrower" for the purposes of section 2923.5 and former section 2923.7 as "any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer."
Section 2924.12, subdivision (a)(1) and section 2924.19, subdivision (a)(1) provide that if "a trustee's deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of" sections 2923.5 and 2923.7, among other provisions.
II. Standing