06-30-2022
[…] These two statutes create a presumption that Beatriz's claims survived her death and allow Beatriz's personal representative or, if none, her successor in interest to assert her claims on her behalf. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines a "decedent's successor in interest" as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10 defines "beneficiary of the decedent's estate" as the person or persons "who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action" under the decedent's will or, if none, the laws of intestate succession.