06-30-2022
[…] Thus, Beatriz was the person who had standing to assert the claims alleged under section 2923.5 and former section 2923.7. As the borrower, she also would have suffered the late fees and interest that the complaint alleged followed from Shellpoint's acts of unfair competition based on the HBOR violations, so she had standing to assert a UCL claim as well.
Beatriz is deceased, but that is not necessarily the end of the matter. Section 377.20, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states, "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Section 377.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure further provides, "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the