06-30-2022
[…] (Morris, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at pp. 300-303.) Robert was not required to allege that Beatriz requested a single point of contact, so the complaint is sufficient. (Ibid.)
C. Materiality
Shellpoint separately argues that the complaint fails to allege that either of the HBOR violations were material. When a trustee's deed has not been recorded, as is apparently the case here, section 2924.12, subdivision (a)(1) and section 2924.19, subdivision (a)(1) establish that "a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of" section 2923.5 and 2923.7. (Italics added.)