06-30-2022
[…] Beatriz is deceased, but that is not necessarily the end of the matter. Section 377.20, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states, "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Section 377.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure further provides, "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." These two statutes create a presumption that Beatriz's claims survived her death and allow Beatriz's personal representative or, if none, her successor in interest to assert her claims on her behalf.