Perakslis v. 3M Co.
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442, a defendant may remove "[a] civil action . . . commenced in a State court . . . against . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).