Pepper v. England
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion

We "review[] a district court's order dismissing an action for forum non conveniens for an abuse of discretion." Provincial Gov't of Marinduque v. Placer Dome, Inc., 131 Nev. 296, 300, 350 P.3d 392, 395-96 (2015). An abuse of discretion occurs "when the district court bases its decision on a clearly erroneous factual determination or it disregards controlling law." MB Am., Inc. v. Alaska Pac. Leasing Co., 132 Nev. 78, 88, 367 P.3d 1286, 1292 (2016).

The district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the lawsuit

"NRS 13.050 codifies the doctrine of forum non conveniens." Pepper I, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 11, 528 P.3d at 589. It states that a "court may . . . change the place of the proceeding . . . when the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." NRS 13.050(2)(c). The analysis proceeds in three steps: first, a court must determine the level of deference owed to the plaintiffs forum choice. Placer Dome, 131 Nev. at 300-01, 350 P.3d at 396. Second, it must determine whether an adequate alternative forum exists. Id.