5:20-cv-00492-MHH-JHE
[…] United States v. Raddatz, 447 U.S. 667 (1980) (emphasis in Raddatz).
In his objections, Mr. Peoples argues that the law that the Magistrate Judge applied in his report conflicts with § 252 of the Civil Rights Act. (Doc. 7, p. 2). Section 252 provides:
The Surgeon General shall provide for making, at places within the United States or in other countries, such physical and mental examinations of aliens as are required by the immigration laws, subject to administrative regulations prescribed by the Attorney General and medical regulations prescribed by the Surgeon General with the approval of the Secretary.42 U.S.C. § 252. This statute is not relevant to Mr. Peoples's case because Mr. Peoples's § 1983 claims against several state court judges and assistant district attorneys concern his state criminal prosecution. (Doc. 1). The Court has not found a “§ 252” that might be relevant to Mr.