Peoples Nat Bank v. Yodowitz
[…] The defendant has moved pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [a], par 2) to dismiss the complaint on the ground that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

Relying on the clear and express language in the New York State Constitution and in the Judiciary Law, this court held in Silverman v Abdul ( 85 Misc.2d 11) that in a complaint by a single plaintiff the $10,000 jurisdictional limitation applies to the total amount in the complaint and not to each individual cause of action. The same result was reached in Mennella Foods v Neptune's ( 74 Misc.2d 839, 841).

Article VI (§ 11, subd a) of the Constitution of the State of New York in relevant part provides that: "The county court shall have jurisdiction over * * * actions and proceedings for the recovery of money * * * where the amount sought to be recovered * * * does not exceed six thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs". Pursuant to constitutional authority, the Legislature set the monetary jurisdiction of the County Court in the County of Rockland at $10,000, exclusive of interests and costs.