Peoples Mortgage Corp. v. Kansas Bankers Surety Trust Co.
[…] See Beaudette, 94 F. Supp.2d at 77; Int'l Bd. of Elec. Workers Local 98 Pension Plan v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., No. 97-7407, 1999 WL 116285, at *2-4 (E.D.Pa. Mar. 5, 1999); Cardin v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 745 F. Supp. 330, 334 (D.Md. 1990); Canadian Indem. Co. v. K T, Inc., 745 F. Supp. 661, 664 (D.Utah 1990).

2. Breach Of Duty To Indemnify

A claim for payment of settlement proceeds constitutes a claim for money owed under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(4). See Brown, 989 P.2d at 197 (claim for payment of UIM benefits represents claim for money owed under Section 13-80-108(4)). In Colorado, "[a] cause of action for debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(4). In Brown, plaintiff settled his claim in January 1992, but waited more than four years (until February 1996) to demand benefits from his insurer.