No. CV97 034 24 04 S
[…] Clearly, the plaintiff may not rely upon Special Act 97-6 to cure the original defective quit claim deed, because the plaintiff commenced this action on April 2, 1997, sixteen days before the effective date of the act, and therefore the act does not apply to the plaintiff's claim.
General Statutes § 47-17 states: "An unacknowledged deed, and any instrument intended as a conveyance of land, but which by reason of a formal defect operates only as a conveyance of an equitable interest in such land, and any contract for the conveyance of land, or of any interests therein, and any instrument by which an equitable interest in land is created, in which such land is particularly described, may be recorded in the records of the town in which such land is situated; and such record shall be notice to all the world of the equitable interest thus created."
In the instant case, the defective quit claim deed conveyed an equitable interest to Squillante in the subject property at the time the plaintiff recorded its judgment lien.