No. CV92 29 08 31
[…] The defendant, Catherine Mandel, states in her Second Special Defense that the plaintiff failed to disclose information concerning the City of Bridgeport and that such information would have resulted in the defendant not entering the Note and Mortgage. If the plaintiff had in fact acted in the manner allegedly "required" by the defendant, the plaintiff could have been acting in violation of public policy as stated in Federal banking law. More specifically, the plaintiff could have violated the public policy findings as stated at 12 USCA Sections 2801 and 2901.
The Federal banking law states, in pertinent part:
(a) The Congress finds that some depository institutions have sometimes contributed to the decline of certain geographic areas by their failure pursuant to their chartering responsibilities to provide adequate home financing to qualified applicants on reasonable terms and conditions.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is . . . to determine whether depository institutions are filling their obligations to serve the housing needs of the communities and neighborhoods in which they are located[.]
CT Page 9403 12 U.S.C.A. Section 2801 (West 1989). In addition, Congress has stated, and codified, the proposition that banking institutions have an obligation to provide credit services in the communities in which they are located:
(a) The Congress finds that —