Peoples Bank v. Bluewater Cruising LLC
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn.

1. Remedies under the SMA and JSA

Defendants first argue that the SMA requires a mortgagee to follow the procedures outlined in the JSA when foreclosing on a preferred ship mortgage and because Plaintiff failed to comply with these procedures, Plaintiff is precluded from seeking any deficiency. Dkt. # 27 at 8-9 (citing 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(2)(A)). The relevant provision of the SMA, however, was amended in 1996 to provide non-judicial alternatives for lenders to take possession of a vessel after default. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(3) ("On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may. . . enforce the preferred mortgage lien or a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel, or both by exercising any other remedy (including an extrajudicial remedy) against a documented vessel. . . or a mortgagor. . . for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness, if the remedy is allowed under applicable law."). This amendment made clear that marine lenders were not required to pursue foreclosure in court to preserve their right to recover a deficiency following the sale of the vessel. Barclays Bank PLC v. Poynter, 710 F.3d 16, 20 n.4 (1st Cir. 2013).