Peoples Bank v. Bluewater Cruising LLC
[…] See Dkt. # 31 at 26-27. Based on the undisputed facts in the record, the Court finds that Defendants did not waive their right to notice of the sale of the Vessel and Plaintiff did not comply with the UCC's notice requirement.

b. Commercially Reasonable Sale

Defendants also claim that the sale of the Vessel was not commercially reasonable under the UCC. Dkt. # 61 at 19-23. After a default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of the collateral, but it must do so in a commercially reasonable manner. RCW 62A.9A-610(a)-(b). "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Id. 62A.9A-610(b). The creditor must use its "best efforts to sell the collateral for the highest prices and to have a reasonable regard for the debtor's interests." Swanson v. May, 40 Wn. App. 148, 155 (1985) (quoting Foster v. Knutson, 84 Wn.2d 538, 549 (1974)).