2:18-bk-10290-RK Adv. 2:18-ap-01139-RK
[…] Plaintiff argues that upon fixing the scrivener error, personal jurisdiction was established. Moreover, according to Plaintiff, it needed to defend against the personal jurisdiction service motion to help establish what might be required for alternative service if Defendants were hiding behind a "vacant lot" and P.O. Box for addresses. See California Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 ("court ... may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served"). Plaintiff notes that the court may designate an agent for service or otherwise deem modified service sufficient when the defendant files pleadings on the one hand but willfully evades service on the other hand. BP Products North America, Inc. v.