12-20-2024
[…] As to the remainder of the court's file from defendant's subsequent recommitment proceedings, those documents are irrelevant to resolution of defendant's current appeal.
DISCUSSION
"The Mentally Disordered Offenders Act [citation] provides for involuntary civil commitment as a condition of parole for prisoners who are found to have 'a severe mental disorder' if certain conditions are met. [Citation.] The commitment is for a term of one year and may be extended annually for an additional year on petition of the district attorney." (Dunley, supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 1442, fns. omitted; §§ 2970, subd. (b), 2972, subds. (a), (b).) "If the court . . . finds [(1)] that the patient has a severe mental health disorder, [(2)] that the patient's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and [(3)] that by reason of the patient's severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted." (§ 2972, subd. (c).)