12-20-2024
[…] Defendant argues the trial court's finding his pedophilia was not in remission lacked evidentiary support. Specifically, he argues the trial court used a standard from the psychological community instead of the legal standard and improperly shifted the burden to defendant given his lack of treatment to prove he was in remission. We disagree.
The legal definition of "[t]he term 'remission' means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental health disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).) While defendant acknowledges this standard, he fails to acknowledge the next sentence of section 2962, subdivision (a)(3). That sentence provides, "A person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the . . . trial court, the person has been in remission and . . . has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard is whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan." (Ibid.; accord, In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 24 ["The 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' standard can also be found when a person 'has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan' during the year prior to the commitment or recommitment proceeding"].)