PEOPLE v. ZONA
[…] CPL section 210.35(5).

In conjunction with this the Court has carefully reviewed the instructions given the Grand Jury by the Court and District Attorney as well as CPL Article 190 as it pertains to the present indictment.

In order to help ensure that the Grand Jury properly performs its function, the Court and the District Attorney are designated to act as its legal advisors [see CPL section 190.25 (6)]. One of the duties of the legal advisor is that it "must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it" in instances "[w]here necessary or appropriate" [CPL section 190.25 (6)]. No statutory provision expands upon the meaning of the phrase, "necessary or appropriate", or addresses the issue of the specificity required when instructions are given. People v. Malave, 124 Misc 2d 210, 212. People v.