People v. Zomalt
[…] If you decide that all of the these requirements have been met, you may conclude that the defendant admitted the statement was true. If you decide that any of these requirements has not been met, you must not consider either the statement or the defendant’s response for any purpose.”

This instruction is based on Evidence Code section 1221, which provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”

The adoptive admission instruction was based on a portion of a taped jailhouse conversation between appellant and his stepmother:

“THE STEPMOTHER: You’ve been—you’ve been runnin’ for a while behind this; so we—you’re gonna get some closure here. You can get on with your life.