People v. Zomalt
[…] I

Appellant claims the trial court erred in refusing to transfer his case from Lancaster to a different judicial district for retrial, given the “vast amount” of pretrial publicity about the crime and the first trial. Appellant sought the transfer under Los Angeles Superior Court Rules, rule 2.0(e), which permits the transfer of a criminal action from one district to another “for the convenience of witnesses or to promote the ends of justice.”

The same considerations apply to an intracounty transfer as apply to a motion for change of venue. (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 945.) Section 1033, subdivision (a) requires a trial court to grant a motion for change of venue “when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.” “In ruling on such a motion, as to which defendant bears the burden of proof, the trial court considers as factors the gravity and nature of the crime, the extent and nature of the publicity, the size and nature of the community, the status of the victim, and the status of the accused.”