People v. Zohfeld
[…] Under the facts of this case, we hold the State's discovery responses did not result in unfair surprise or prejudice to defendant. ¶ 51 (4) Defendant was eligible for extended term sentencing. ¶ 52 Next, we address the argument the trial court erroneously determined defendant was eligible for extended-term sentencing. At defendant's sentencing hearing, the State sought extended-term sentencing pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Code of Corrections, which states that the trial court may consider, as a reason to impose an extended-term sentence under section 5-8-2, that the defendant was convicted of a felony "after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2012).