People v. Zimmerman
[…] The trial court noted that it was aware that Shawna had testified differently at the preliminary hearings than what was contained in the police reports. As such, the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a). The People would be allowed to lay a foundation for Barnett's expertise, which was done at an Evidence Code section 402 hearing.

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." Our Supreme Court has also found such testimony admissible under section 801, subdivision (a) which permits expert testimony related to a "subject 'sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.'" (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 905.)