People v. Zavaleta-Palacios
[…] Zavaleta-Palacios argues that Downer should not apply because of the scope of the additional charges in this case. He points out that the charges increased from 3 to 91, the timeframe increased from 3 to 8 years, and his exposure increased from 20 to 134 years in prison. He contends that the purpose of section 739 is to correct the magistrate's legal errors and its use must be restricted or the prosecutor's charging decisions will be shielded from oversight.

It is true that the number of additional counts and the period over which they occurred is far more extensive here than in Downer. Section 739 plainly permits the information to charge "any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed," and the only constitutional limit imposed by article I, section 14 is that additional offenses must be related to the transaction that is the basis of the commitment order. Both requirements were met here.