People v. Zavala
[…] Sandoval offers no argument that the courts ruling was erroneous or that that another basis for admissibility existed and his counsel failed to pursue it. Indeed, Sandovals entire ineffective assistance argument rests simply on his assertion, made without supporting authority, that counsel should have found "some way" to get the evidence admitted. Without demonstration of either error or prejudice, his claim fails.

Evidence Code section 787 provides: "Subject to [the prior conviction exception in] Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his [or her] conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his [or her] character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness."

Sandoval also asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the trial courts instructional errors concerning misdemeanor sexual battery, the failure to give a unanimity instruction and the prosecutors comments during closing argument.