People v. Zarazua
[…] Defendant also notes that section 246 is an offense that can be punished as a felony or misdemeanor. “If a given statute... does not define the nature of the crime as either a felony or a misdemeanor, but merely specifies a punishment, the test of the nature or status of the offense, which only applies to this special class of felony-misdemeanor offenses or so-called wobblers, becomes the actual punishment imposed.” (People v. Superior Court (Perez) (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 347, 355.) Accordingly, defendant contends the trial court could have reduced the conviction of section 246 to a misdemeanor under section 17.

Section 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.”