2013-07-17
[…] Thus, if faxing a request is sufficient, the People failed to provide the supporting deposition within the time required by the statute. But, if a fax request is insufficient, the statutory requirement has been satisfied since the supporting deposition was served within 30 days of the court's receipt of the mailed request.
The People argue that fax transmission of legal papers is not readily accepted, citing to § 2103 of the Civil Practice Law & Rules which allows fax service only where one has authorized fax service by including “a facsimile telephone number in the address block subscribed on a paper served or filed in the course of an action or proceeding”. That has not occurred here. Defendant responds that the CPLR applies to civil proceedings whereas this is a proceeding under the CPL and that, in any event, the CPLR's allowance of fax service represents general approval of such service by Legislature.