2013-07-17
[…] People v. Perry, 87 N.Y.2d 353, 355–56, 639 N.Y.S.2d 307, 662 N.E.2d 787;People v. Aucello, 146 Misc.2d 417, 558 N.Y.S.2d 436 (App. Term 2nd Dept.); People v. Rossi, 154 Misc.2d 616, 620–24, 587 N.Y.S.2d 511. This is because such a failure renders the Simplified Information (i.e. traffic ticket) which started the proceeding “facially insufficient” and divests the court of jurisdiction to proceed in the matter. People v. Nuccio, 78 N.Y.2d 102, 571 N.Y.S.2d 693, 575 N.E.2d 111; Mazzeo, supra, 2005 WL 3240312; People v. Brady, 196 Misc.2d 993, 997, 768 N.Y.S.2d 157.
CPL § 100.25(2), which specifies the requirements regarding supporting depositions, does not say how the request must be transmitted to the court or what constitutes “receipt” of a request by the court. Rather it states only:
“Upon such a request, the court must order the compliant police officer ... to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon the defendant or his attorney, within thirty days of the date such request is received by the court ... and to file such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service thereof.” (emphasis added)
The statute contemplates that the request may be made by mail, providing elsewhere in CPL § 100.25(2) that “[i]f the defendant's request is mailed to the court, the request must be mailed” within a specified time. See also VTL § 1806 (allowing a plea to be mailed to the court). But, neither CPL § 100.25(2) nor VTL § 1806 refers to possible fax, email or other such wire or electronic transmittal to the court.