No. 1-17-1882
[…] The first factor is that the defendant acted under an unreasonable belief of self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2010). As the trial court instructed the jury on this factor, it is not at issue in the present case. The second mitigating factor is that, at the time of the killing, the offender acted "under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2010).