People v. Zanders
[…] (4) This Section does not apply unless each of the following requirements are satisfied:
(A) The third offense was committed after July 3, 1980.
***
(C) The third offense was committed after conviction on the second offense.
(D) The second offense was committed after conviction on the first offense.
(E) Except when the death penalty is imposed, anyone adjudged an habitual criminal shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a)(1), (3), (4) (A), (C), (D), (E) (West Supp. 2011).
¶ 68 The Class X offender sentencing statute states:
"(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are
separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second."