People v. Zanders
[…] We disagree. See People v. Anthony, 2011 IL App (1st) 091528-B, ¶¶ 8-17; and People v. Howard, 2014 IL App (1st) 122958, ¶¶ 16-18 (holding that the unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon statute, which makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a felony to possess "any firearm or any firearm ammunition" (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)), and also provides that "[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation" (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008)), permits multiple convictions based on the simultaneous possession of a firearm, and of the ammunition inside that firearm).