People v. Zamora
[…] (Ibid.) The court further held that the multiple-victim exception applies if the crime "is defined to proscribe an act of violence against the person." (Id. at p. 782.)

Zamora's conviction for resisting an executive officer in violation of section 69 is subject to the multiple-victim exception to section 654 because the crime is one of violence against a person. (People v. Martin, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at p. 782.) Zamora's conviction of misdemeanor escape in violation of section 836.6, subdivision (b), however, is not. Section 836.6 provides that a person who violates subdivision (b) "is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year. However, if the escape or attempted escape is by force or violence, and the person proximately causes a peace officer serious bodily injury, the person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year." Thus, misdemeanor escape in violation of section 836.6, subdivision (b), of which Zamora was convicted, is not an offense "involving resisting an officer by 'force or violence.'" (People v.