People v. Zamora
[…] (See People v. Rangel (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1192, 1219 [prosecutorial misconduct violates the Fourteenth Amendment if it "'infects the trial with such unfairness as to render the subsequent conviction a denial of due process'"]; People v. Bolden (2002) 29 Cal.4th 515, 544 [because any error "did not significantly affect defendant's ability to present a defense, it did not violate any of defendant's rights under the federal Constitution"].)

B. Substantial Evidence Supported Zamora's Conviction for Escape from Arrest

Section 836.6, subdivision (b), provides: "It is unlawful for any person who has been lawfully arrested by any peace officer and who knows, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have known, that he or she has been so arrested, to thereafter escape or attempt to escape from that peace officer." Zamora contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for violating this section because (1) the evidence did not establish he was "lawfully arrested" and (2) the evidence did not establish he actually escaped, rather than attempted to escape. Neither contention has merit.