12-28-2016
[…] Arza Feldman, Uniondale, NY (Steven A. Feldman of counsel), for appellant.
Madeline Singas, District Attorney, Mineola, NY (Tammy J. Smiley and W. Thomas Hughes of counsel), for respondent.
Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Sullivan, J.), rendered September 24, 2015, convicting him of burglary in the first degree (two counts) and attempted robbery in the first degree, upon his plea of guilty, and imposing sentence.
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
CPL 220.60(3) provides that “[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty ... to withdraw such plea.” A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty is addressed to the sound discretion of the Supreme Court, and, as a general rule, its determination will not be disturbed absent an improvident exercise of discretion (see CPL 220.60[3] ; People v.