People v. Zabriskie
[…] Givens, 237 Ill. 2d at 334, 934 N.E.2d at 484. Additionally, our supreme court has recognized a criminal conviction may be based solely

on circumstantial evidence. People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 49, 1 N.E.3d 888. We note "the same standard of review applies whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial." Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 49, 1 N.E.3d 888.

¶ 27 Section 65(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (Act) (720 ILCS 646/65(a) (West 2012)) provides the following:

"A person engages in a methamphetamine conspiracy when:



(1) the person intends to violate one or more provisions of this Act;



(2) the person agrees with one or more persons to violate one or more provisions of this Act; and



(3) the person or any party to the agreement commits an act in furtherance of the agreement."

In this case, the State alleged defendant agreed to commit the offense of methamphetamine trafficking.