People v. Zabriskie
[…] ¶ 27 Section 65(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (Act) (720 ILCS 646/65(a) (West 2012)) provides the following:

"A person engages in a methamphetamine conspiracy when:



(1) the person intends to violate one or more provisions of this Act;



(2) the person agrees with one or more persons to violate one or more provisions of this Act; and



(3) the person or any party to the agreement commits an act in furtherance of the agreement."

In this case, the State alleged defendant agreed to commit the offense of methamphetamine trafficking. Under section 56(a) of the Act (720 ILCS 646/56(a) (West 2012)), a person commits methamphetamine trafficking when, except for purposes as authorized by this Act, he or she "knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, into this State methamphetamine, anhydrous ammonia, or a methamphetamine precursor for the purpose of manufacture or delivery of methamphetamine or with the intent to manufacture or deliver methamphetamine." Count V of the information asserted the act committed was "travel[ing] from the State of Missouri to the State of Illinois to deliver anhydrous ammonia."

¶ 28 Here, defendant asserts the State failed to show the anhydrous ammonia was brought into Illinois from Missouri.