People v. Zabalza
[…] Ramirez (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1426 (Ramirez).) As Gardeley explained, expert testimony may be "premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions." (Id. at p. 618.) So long as the material is reliable, "even matter that is ordinarily inadmissible can form the proper basis for an expert's opinion testimony." (Ibid., italics omitted.)

Further, Evidence Code section 802 provides: "A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion." (See also Montiel, supra, 5 Cal.4th at pp. 918-919.) " '[T]he result is that often the expert may testify to evidence even though it is inadmissible under the hearsay rule.' " (Gardeley, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 619.) However, "[t]his basis evidence is inadmissible . . . for its truth."