People v. Zabalza
[…] VI


SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE FOR GANG SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE

Rodriguez contends the gang special circumstance finding attached to his first degree murder conviction should be reversed because there was insufficient evidence he acted with the requisite intent to kill. The contention is without merit.

The gang special circumstance is set forth in section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22), which provides: "The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang."