05-04-2012
[…] By statute the court may in such circumstances nevertheless order a hearing on its own motion in order to assure that a mentally incompetent person is not being tried for a criminal offense. (§ 1368, subd. (b); [citation].)" (People v. Skeirik (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 444, 457-458, fns. omitted.)
The court must order a hearing on the issue of competence if it has a reasonable doubt, based upon substantial evidence, concerning the defendant's competence to stand trial. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.130(b)(1).) Further, section 1369, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." (§ 1369, subd. (a); see also People v. Robinson, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 618.)
The proceeding to determine a criminal defendant's competence to stand trial " 'is a special proceeding civil in nature.' [Citations.]" People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 807 (Stanley).)