People v. Young
[…] (People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.) Defendant was advised by counsel of the right to file a supplemental brief within 30 days of the date of filing of the opening brief. More than 30 days have elapsed, and we have received no communication from defendant.

We note an error in the amended abstract of judgment filed February 5, 2008. For attempted second degree robbery, the amended abstract cites sections "664/211." However, attempted second degree robbery is not punishable pursuant to section 664. Attempted second degree robbery is punishable pursuant to section 213, subdivision (b), which provides a sentencing triad of 16 months, two years or three years. Section 213, subdivision (b) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) [second degree] is punishable by imprisonment in state prison." The trial court chose the midterm of two years. Only the abstract is in error. We will order the abstract of judgment corrected accordingly. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185.)