People v. Young
[…] Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)

Simple kidnapping as charged in count 7 is defined in section 207, subdivision (a), which provides: “Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping.”

Kidnapping in commission of a carjacking as charged in count 6 is defined in section 209.5, subdivision (a), which provides, “Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”

Kidnapping is considered a continuing offense: once the forcible movement of a person commences, the kidnapping is ongoing and continues “until such time as the kidnapper releases or otherwise disposes of the victim and has reached a place of temporary safety....” (People v.