NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant’s sole challenge on appeal is to the constitutionality of CALJIC No. 2.20.1. That instruction guides a jury in evaluating the testimony of a witness who is 10 years of age or younger. (People v. Gutierrez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 789, 815-816.) The instruction is required by Penal Code section 1127f, which “adopted the modern view regarding the credibility of child witnesses....” (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 315; see also People v. Dennis (1998) 17 Cal.4th 468, 527, fn. 12 [CALJIC No. 2.20.1 incorporates instruction mandated by Pen. Code, § 1127f].) CALJIC No. 2.20.1 provides: “In evaluating the testimony of a child [ten years of age or younger] you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child’s testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the child’s level of cognitive development. A child, because of age and level of cognitive development, may perform differently than an adult as a witness, but that does not mean that a child is any more or less believable than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child. [¶] ‘Cognitive’ means the child’s ability to perceive, to understand, to remember, and to communicate any matter about which the child has knowledge.”
Penal Code section 1127f provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury, as follows: [¶] In evaluating the testimony of a child you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child’s testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the child’s level of cognitive development. Although, because of age and level of cognitive development, a child may perform differently as a witness from an adult, that does not mean that a child is any more or less credible a witness than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child.”
K. was 10 years old at the time of trial. The jury was instructed with CALJIC No. 2.20.1. For the first time on appeal, defendant challenges CALJIC No. 2.20.1, arguing that it violated his rights to due process and equal protection.