NO. 4-17-0756
[…] July 1, 2012); and (5) defendant received a de facto life sentence without the court finding he was permanently incorrigible for an offense that occurred when he was a juvenile, in violation of the eighth amendment. For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
¶ 4 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 5 In November 2016, the State charged defendant with three counts of first degree murder for the shooting death of Rakim Vineyard. In February 2017, the State filed amended charges, adding that there was "excluded jurisdiction" pursuant to section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2016)) ("The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of the offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder ***."). The State also brought a fourth count of first degree murder.
¶ 6 A. Voir Dire
¶ 7 In July 2014, the matter proceeded to trial.