People v. Young
[…] The court also imposed a $300 restitution fine, a $30 conviction fee, and a $40 court security fee.

On appeal, defendant initially filed a Wende brief, but thereafter we granted his request to file a supplemental brief based on Dueñas. Before making the request for supplemental briefing, appellate counsel sent a letter to the trial court, pursuant to section 1237.2 , asking it to vacate the $30 and $40 fees as well as the $300 fine based on Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. The court returned the request to counsel without ruling on it.

Section 1237.2 provides in pertinent part: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." (Italics added.)